Databases on the Web: Subjects C-D

Produced by the Program on Breast Cancer and Environmental Risk Factors at the Cornell University College of Veterinary Medicine.

A very simple keyword interface searches a number of bibliographies simultaneously and delivers the citations in a single list. From HYLE: The International Journal for Philosophy of Chemistry.

Abstracts of books, articles, chapters, and other material on child abuse, child neglect, and child welfare are available. Click on item title to see full pubication information. A service of the Children's Bureau, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Add Health Publications Database gives citations of articles and other publications, as well as presentations, unpublished manuscripts, and dissertations, by Add Health researchers. "The National Longitudinal Study of Adolescent Health (Add Health) is a nationally representative study that explores the causes of health-related behaviors of adolescents in grades 7 through 12 and their outcomes in young adulthood." The database is produced by the University of North Carolina Carolina publication center.

BULB Bibliography of Children's and Young Persons' Literature (Barn- och ungdomslitteraturbibliografin) includes works on the history and theory of children's and young persons' literature, on authors and illustrators, and on the use of fiction (particularly children's and young persons' literature) at pre-school and school level. If the interface appears in Swedish, click "English" at the top of the screen. BULB has been produced since 1984 by the Swedish Institute for Children's Books (SBI).

Gnomon Online is an index to books, chapters, and journal articles on the classical studies. Click EN in the toolbar to change the language to English. Searching is by key word, author, date, title words, or thesaurus terms. A limited number of entries have abstracts; most do not. Produced by the Library of the Catholic University Eichstátt-Ingolstadt.

Nestor is an international bibliography of journal articles and books relating to Aegean studies, Homeric society, Indo-European linguistics, and related fields. "The primary geographic nexus of Nestor is the Aegean, including all of Greece, Albania, the southern coast of Bulgaria, the western and southern coasts of Turkey, and Cyprus. Its chronological range is the prehistoric period from the Palaeolithic through the end of the Geometric period." Published by the Department of Classics at the University of Cincinnati.

TOCS-IN stands for "Tables of Contents of Journals of Interest to Classicists." TOCS-IN searches tables of contents for approximately 185 journals and for printed collections of papers, such as festschriften and conference proceedings. A project of the University of Toronto.

The ARM Bibliography Database is a service of the ARM Climate Research Facility, which is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Energy since 1989. The database provides "access to information about journal articles, technical reports, and conference proceedings published by ARM Scientists and infrastructure staff members. We also list journal articles in which the authors acknowledge using ARM data or facilities in their research." The database is searchable by author, publication type, range of years, or words in the title.

This resource from NIEH, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, is a bibliography of peer-reviewed articles and gray literature about the impact of climate change on human health.

Department of Energy site that includes scientific or technical documents relating to energy and its related topics.

"The Alaska & Polar Periodical Index cites articles in English about Alaska, northern Canada, northern Scandinavia, the Russian Far East, and Antarctica." Produced by the University of Alaska at Fairbanks.

ASTIS contains citations and abstracts to literature on the arctic regions of northern Canada and Alaska. Produced by the Arctic Institute of North America (University of Calgary).

"PolarInfo (1996 to the present) is a multidisciplinary collection of references to northern and native subjects. All subject areas are covered including health, education, law, business, political science, geology, cold regions engineering, vegetation, and wildlife. This database is particularly strong in the history of northern exploration and current topics such as native landclaims, native health and educational issues, mining, and the environmental impacts of development in the north." Produced by the Library at the University of Alberta.

The Scott Polar Research Institute of Cambridge University maintains this bibliographic database of records, listing books, journal articles, videos, films, and other works published from 1602 through to the current century. Each entry includes a brief annotation describing the nature of the material.

Use the simple search or the browsable indexes to find articles on computing. Abstracts are viewable, but full text is a members-only option. Published by the Association for Computing Machinery.

"CiteSeerx is an evolving scientific lit
erature digital library and search engine that has focused primarily on the literature in computer and information science. "

Abstract & full-text database of technical papers on computing subjects. Click PDF link for full text.

This service provides open bibliographic information on major computer science journals and proceedings. dblp is a joint service of the University of Trier and Schloss Dagstuhl. An "Ask Others" link next to each entry makes it possible to look for that item in Google Scholar.

HCIbib covers publications on human-computer interaction, including journal articles, conference proceedings, and Web sites. Abstracts are included; occasional entries may have links to free full text items. Others require a subscription to view full text.

Searches computer-related publications of the IEEE; provides citations and abstracts.

Search for conflict resolution resources

A database of research conducted by the scientists participating in the U.S. Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) Network, a network of "Research Networks of scientists, collectively engaged and dedicated to multi- and interdisciplinary long-term and large spatial scale research and monitoring in ecological science including human dimensions."

The National Service Center for Environmental Publications lets you search for EPA documents

Criminal justice abstract database, including crime, juvenile justice, law enforcement, corrections, courts, etc. To limit result to journal articles, type "AND Journal" along with your search term(s). When the NCJRS server has full text of a work, a link connects the user from the abstract to the full text. Journal articles and book chapters are not included in full text. From the National Criminal Justice Reference Service.

Abstracts periodical articles, chapters, conference papers, and other documents relating to restorative justice. May include links to full text. A project of the PFI Centre for Justice and Reconciliation.

A database of documents, books, and videos relating to international development in the library of the The International Development Research Centre (IDRC), an institution devoted to assisting developing countries. The search form makes sophisticated searches easy. Coverage is 1961 to the present.

The International Food Policy Research Institute tries to identify and analyze "alternative international, national, and local policies for improved food security and nutrition, with an emphasis on low-income countries and poor people and on the sound management of the natural resources base that supports agriculture."

The database of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) database was a collaboration between the NIH Office of Dietary Supplements and the U.S. Department of Agriculture National Agricultural Library. It has been succeeded by the Dietary Supplements subset on MEDLINE, which provides a database of published, international, scientific literature on dietary supplements, including vitamins, minerals, and botanicals. The Dietary Supplement subset is a joint project between the NIH National Library of Medicine and the ODS.

The database has advanced search features, including an online thesaurus. Published by NARIC (National Rehabilitation Information Center). In addition to its original scope of U.S. material, REHABDATA now includes international sources formerly in the Center for International Rehabilitation Research Information and Exchange (CIRRIE) .

Source International Online Resource Centre of disability information contains articles and other documents relating to international health concerns. Citations and keywords are provided. Occasional documents available on the World Wide Web are linked to the source. The collection is managed by Handicap International.

TOXLINE articles have been integrated into PubMed in a Toxicology Subset. Indexes and abstracts journal articles, dissertations, and other material pertaining to toxicological, pharmacological, biochemical and physiological effects of drugs and other chemicals.. Other specialized toxicological databases such as DART/ETIC (Developmental and Reproductive Toxicology and Environmental Teratology Information Center) and GENE-TOX (Genetic Toxicology-Mutagenicity) are available from this interface. A National Library of Medicine database.

A "...collection of literature references concerning over 60 years of research on psychedelic compounds. This research covers their effects, their use in the fields of psychedelic and psycholytic therapy, synthesis, analytical methods, human and animal toxicology, biochemistry, chemistry, clinical studies, in vitro studies, legal history, metabolism, neurochemistry, pharmacology, studies with the dying, and more." Provides abstracts and some full-text articles, including a frequently-updated collection of articles on MDMA (ecstasy). Published by MAPS (Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies).