Databases on the Web

The Indigenous Studies Portal (iPortal) is a database of full-text electronic resources such as articles, e-books, theses, government publications, videos, oral histories, and digitized archival documents and photographs. The iPortal content has a primary focus on Indigenous peoples of Canada with a secondary focus on North American materials and beyond.

A bibliographic database developed through the Indian Health Service by the University of New Mexico Health Sciences Library and Informatics Center. "The scope of the NHRD is limited to contemporary articles, studies, and reports focused on the medical (physical and psychological), anthropological, and administrative aspects of AI/AN health." Articles range from 1970 to the present.

"The Regional Index contains citations from hundreds of newspapers and periodicals as well as monographs, theses, dissertations, scrapbooks, pamphlets and other ephemera dealing with all aspects of life in Seattle, Washington state and the Pacific Northwest from the 1850s to the present. The Regional Index began as a card file in 1936. A retrospective conversion project was initiated in 2000 to make the index accessible online. At the present time, more than 95,000 citations are searchable and hundreds of citations from the card file are being added each week." Produced by the University of Washington Libraries.

The online index, Catalog of Nonprofit Literature, covers periodical articles and other materials relating to nonprofit organizations.

International Bibliographic Information on Dietary Supplements (IBIDS) database was a collaboration between the NIH Office of Dietary Supplements and the U.S. Department of Agriculture National Agricultural Library. It has been succeeded by the Dietary Supplements subset on MEDLINE, which provides a database of published, international, scientific literature on dietary supplements, including vitamins, minerals, and botanicals. The Dietary Supplement subset is a joint project between the NIH National Library of Medicine and the ODS.