Finding Articles at Chemeketa: Checking for Full Fext in Library Databases

• Many article databases have a button or link that says "Check for full text."
• Google Scholar uses a Fulltext@Chemeketa link.
• When the database does not have the full text of the article, the Check for full text function lets you use the library's link resolver service to try to find the full text in one of our other databases.

For example, you use the Check for full text function to find the article "Who cares who killed Edwin Drood? Or, on the whole, I'd rather be in Philadelphia."

• The Top section of the page has a description of the item
• The Send to section lets you save or share the record
• The View section has information about electronic access
• The Get it section has information about print access or interlibrary loan (You must be logged in to see the Summit Plus interlibrary loan link.)

► If the full text is available electronically, there will be links to one or more databases that have the article. Click on the database title to view the article. If you are off campus, you will have to log in with your My Chemeketa user name and password.

► If the article is not available electronically, you can click the Sign in link and log in with your My Chemeketa user name and password to request that we obtain a copy from another library for you.  We do not charge for this service, which is called interlibrary loan. For more information,see Requesting Materials from Other Libraries.

There is a link to send a message to the reference librarian if you have difficulty connecting to the article. Here is a list of troubleshooting tips that may be useful.