All the electronic databases listed in this section may be accessed by going to the library's Database Page. If you are using databases from off campus, you will need your My Chemeketa user name and password.
Business news, journal articles, company histories, market reports, company profiles, business case studies, and industry information. Includes indexing to the Wall Street Journal (latest two years) and Oregon Business Magazine (1985-present).
Includes Artstor images. JSTOR is an article archive. It does not include current articles. The collection includes Open Access, and Archival & Primary Source collections.
Includes articles in academic journals, newspapers, and general interest magazines. Click on Databases (4) to select specific databases or subject areas to search within. How to use ProQuest
A report published by the Federal Reserve Board eight times each year, the Beige Book reports on economic trends in each of the twelve Federal Reserve districts. A link at the foot of the page leads to other monetary policy tools and documents.
Economic information about the United States. Contains data on Gross Domestic Product (GDP) in the form of news releases and the latest issue of the Bureau's publication, Survey of Current Business.
Electronic filings by corporations to the US Securites and Exchange Commission. The actual annual report to shareholders (except in the case of investment companies) need not be submitted on EDGAR, although some companies do so voluntarily. The annual report on Form 10-K or 10-KSB, however, which contains much of the same information, is required to be filed on EDGAR.
Database searchable by stock and fund ticker symbols from stock exchanges. Generates stock charts on demand and can also provide historical price quotes.
Wharton School of Business site with articles based on Wharton research; contains information on subjects including business ethics, leadership, and health economics, among others. Requires free registration.
An "economic information portal for librarians and students." Includes links to international, national, and regional resources and the International Economic Statistics Database."
Free access to patent database which is complete back to 1976.Searchable by Boolean keywords or by patent number. The full text of the patent is available in HTML. Images may be viewed by clicking on a button, but require a browser plugin which can interpret a TIFF G4 image. Pre-1976 patents are searchable by patent number and viewable only as a TIFF file.
European patent applications and issued patents in their original language, Japanese patent first pages in English (1976-present), patents issued by the World Intellectual Property Organization, in their original language (1990-present).
