Finding Sources in Databases - BA214 - Business Communications - LibraryGuides at Chemeketa Community College

Searching Databases

Click on the name of database
From off campus, log in using your MyChemeketa username and password
Enter keywords for the topic of interest
Use filters on the left or right side of the interface to narrow your topic by subject, date, and type of source
If possible, consider selecting 'full text' to see just articles available in the database
When you see a result that interests you, click the title for a page with more info
Look for options for emailing the article and for citation help

Visit the Articles and Databases page for a complete list

ABI/Inform Collection This link opens in a new window
Articles on business, economics, management, accounting, finance, and related topics.
ProQuest Central This link opens in a new window
Includes articles in academic journals, newspapers, and general interest magazines. Click on Databases (4) to select specific databases or subject areas to search within.
How to use ProQuest
ScienceDirect This link opens in a new window
Scholarly journal articles from the health, life, social, and behavioral sciences.
Access limited to journals in the Health & Life Sciences and the Social & Behavioral Sciences collections.
Academic OneFile This link opens in a new window
Articles from thousands of magazines, newspapers, and peer-reviewed journals. Includes the New York Times newspaper as far back as 1985.
How to Use

Email Me

Contact:

Chemeketa Community College Library
4000 Lancaster Dr NE
Salem, OR 97305