Performing Arts: Find Articles

All the electronic databases listed in this section may be accessed by going to the library's Database Page. If you are using databases from off campus, you will need your My Chemeketa user name and password.

TIP: When using keywords, try truncating: theor* finds theory, theories, theoretical, etc. (* is the truncation character for Gale).

You may find it helpful to click on Advanced Search On the JSTOR home page.

On the Advanced Search page, if you check off Article under Item Type this will eliminate book reviews from your search results.

Since Primo Library Search includes articles in its results, you may be wondering why you would bother to search in a journal article database. There are several reasons for using an individual database:

• Noise - Say you're looking for information on zombies (computers that distribute spam) and you find articles on the walking dead, philosophy, anthropology, and other subjects; using a database that specializes in computer literature lets you focus on your topic
• Bells and Whistles - Some databases have specialized subject headings and powerful search features; most let you search within the full text of articles
• Thoroughness - not all database articles are included in Primo Library Search, for technical reasons; Education Full Text and CINAHL (Cumulated Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature), many newspapers (including The Oregonian), most images, and the databases on the Databases on the Web guide are not included in the Library Search 

• E-mail a Question to Reference
• Phone Reference at 503.399.5231
• Chat reference: Please use the form below
• We recommend that you include an e-mail address so that you can receive a transcript of your chat and so the library can send you any followup help.