Skip to Main Content

African American Studies: Find Articles

Use Databases to Find Articles in Journals

  • Academic OneFile
    Articles from thousands of magazines, newspapers, and peer-reviewed journals. Includes the New York Times newspaper as far back as 1985.
    How to Use
  • Black Life in America
    The impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media
  • Gale In Context: College
    Magazines, newspapers, journals, critical essays, vocational and technical periodicals, biographies, video, images, audio, and primary source documents.
  • Gale in Context: U.S. History
    Primary sources, country and era overviews, magazines, journals and encyclopedias.
  • Hispanic Life in America
    Impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to today. In English and Spanish. Noticias hispanoamericanas de 1704 hasta la actualidad. Hay articulos en ingles and en español
  • JSTOR
    Includes Artstor images. JSTOR is an article archive. It does not include current articles. The collection includes Open Access, and Archival & Primary Source collections.
  • National Geographic
    Current issues and archive of National Geographic magazine. Includes image and advertisement searching. Coverage: 1888 - present.
  • ProQuest Central
    Includes articles in academic journals, newspapers, and general interest magazines. Click on Databases (4) to select specific databases or subject areas to search within.
    How to use ProQuest

Getting Reference Help

  • E-mail a Question to Reference
  • Phone Reference at 503.399.5231
  • Chat reference: Please use the form below
  • We recommend that you include an e-mail address so that you can receive a transcript of your chat and so the library can send you any followup help.

When Should I Use a Database?

Since Primo Library Search includes articles in its results, you may be wondering why you would bother to search in a journal article database. There are several reasons for using an individual database:

  • Noise - Say you're looking for information on zombies (computers that distribute spam) and you find articles on the walking dead, philosophy, anthropology, and other subjects; using a database that specializes in computer literature lets you focus on your topic
  • Bells and Whistles - Some databases have specialized subject headings and powerful search features; most let you search within the full text of articles
  • Thoroughness - not all database articles are included in Primo Library Search, for technical reasons; some articles from Education Resource Complete and CINAHL (Cumulated Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature), many newspapers (including The Oregonian), most images, and the databases on the Databases on the Web guide are not included in the Library Search 

Chicago Citations